2017 ARIA Awards: What You Need to Know

aria2017
Photo: Ticketek

It’s starting to feel like that time of that time of the year, no I’m not talking about Christmas, no I’m talking about something much more exciting (yes I love Christmas, and I’m not being sarcastic) …. The 2017 ARIA Awards.

On November 28, Australia’s best musicians and artists will congregate at The Star in Sydney to celebrate the Australian music industry’s night of nights, the ARIA Awards.

This year features a generous line-up of live performances, including the likes of Lorde, Amy Shark, Dan Sultan, Paul Kelly, Jessica Mauboy, A.B. Original, Gang of Youths, Peking Duk, PNAU, Darryl Braithwaite and Harry Styles.

From November 19, Sydney-siders will have the opportunity to embrace and enjoy the Australian music scene with a super-charged week of intimate one-off gigs, showcases, conferences and events taking place around the state. The jam-packed week will finish with the iconic ARIA Awards evening.

Globally-renowned music guru, Zane Lowe will also be making a special appearance at an invitation-only ARIA Masterclass on November 27th.

Mr Lowe will also be broadcasting his Beats 1 radio show from Sydney which will be live streamed to Apple Music’s worldwide audience.

And drum roll… there is a new award on the block.

This year, ARIA and The Song Room are giving fans the opportunity to vote for their favourite nominee to help decide who takes home the inaugural ARIA Music Teacher of the Year Award sponsored by Telstra.

Here is a full list of all the 2017 ARIA Nominees:

Best pop release

Amy Shark — Night Thinker

Dean Lewis — Waves

Jessica Mauboy — Fallin

Sia — The Greatest

Vera Blue — Perennial

Best independent release

AB Original — Reclaim Australia

Dan Sultan — Killer

Sia — The Greatest

Tash Sultana — Notion

Vance Joy — Lay It On Me

Best adult contemporary album

Bernard Fanning — Brutal Dawn

DD Dumbo — Utopia Defeated

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds — Skeleton Tree

Paul Kelly — Life Is Fine

Pete Murray — Camacho

Breakthrough artist nominees

AB Original — Reclaim Australia

Amy Shark — Night Thinker

Dean Lewis — Waves

Tash Sultana — Notion

Tkay Maidza — TKAY

Best video

Amy Shark  — Drive You Mad

Bliss N Eso — Moments (feat. Gavin James)

Client Liaison — A Foreign Affair

Client Liaison — Off White Limousine 

Dean Lewis — Waves

Gang Of Youths — The Deepest Sighs, The Frankest Shadows

Illy — You Say When (feat. Marko Penn)

Jessica Mauboy — Fallin

Kirin J Callinan  — SAD

Sia — The Greatest

best country album

Kasey Chambers — Dragonfly

Lee Kernaghan — The 25th Anniversary Album

O’Shea — 61-615

Shane Nicholson — Love & Blood

The McClymonts — Endless

Best dance release

Dom Dolla & Torren Foot — Be Randy

Jagwar Ma — Every Now & Then

Peking Duk — Stranger (feat. Elliphant)

PNAU — Chameleon

The Kite String Tangle — The Kite String Tangle

Best female artist

Amy Shark — Night Thinker

Jessica Mauboy — The Secret Daughter (Songs From The Original TV Series)

Julia Jacklin — Don’t Let The Kids Win

Meg Mac — Low Blows

Sia — The Greatest

Best male artist

DD Dumbo — Utopia Defeated

Dan Sultan — Killer

Illy — Two Degrees

Paul Kelly — Life Is Fine

Vance Joy — Lay It On Me

Best group nominees

AB Original — Reclaim Australia

Gang Of Youths — Go Farther In The Lightness

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard — Flying Microtonal Banana

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds — Skeleton Tree

Peking Duk — Stranger (feat. Elliphant)

Best blues & roots album

All Our Exes Live In Texas — When We Fall

Archie Roach — Let Love Rule

Busby Marou — Postcards From The Shell House

Paul Kelly & Charlie Owen — Death’s Dateless Night

Tash Sultana — Notion

Best children’s album

Jimmy Barnes — Och Aye The G’Nu!

Lah-Lah — Having Fun!

Peter Combe — Live It Up

The Idea Of North, Lior & Elena Kats Chernin — A Piece Of Quiet (The Hush Collection, Vol 16)

The Wiggles — The Wiggles Duets

Apple music song of the year

Amy Shark — Adore

Bliss N Eso — Moments (feat. Gavin James)

Dean Lewis — Waves

Guy Sebastian — Set In Stone

Illy feat. Anne Marie — Catch 22

Jessica Mauboy — Fallin

Peking Duk — Stranger (feat. Elliphant)

PNAU — Chameleon

Sia feat. Kendrick Lamar — The Greatest

Starley — Call On Me (Ryan Riback remix)

Best Australian live act

Client Liaison

Flume

Gang Of Youths

Illy

Jessica Mauboy

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds

Peking Duk

Tash Sultana

Violent Soho

Best international artist

Adele — 25

Bruno Mars — 24K Magic

Ed Sheeran — Divide and Loose Change

Kendrick Lamar — DAMN. and Untitled Unmastered.

Harry Styles — Harry Styles

Lorde — Melodrama

Metallica — Hardwired… To Self-Destruct

Shawn Mendes — Illuminate

The Rolling Stones — Blue & Lonesome

The Weeknd — Starboy

Best hard rock/heavy metal album

Airbourne — Breakin’ Outta Hell

Frenzal Rhomb — Hi-Vis High Tea

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard — Murder Of The Universe

Northlane — Mesmer

Sleepmakeswaves — Made Of Breath Only

Best rock album

Dan Sultan — Killer

Dune Rats — The Kids Will Know It’s Bullshit

Gang Of Youths — Go Farther In The Lightness

Polish Club — Alright Already

The Preatures — Girlhood

Best urban release

AB Original — Reclaim Australia

Illy — Two Degrees

Remi — Divas & Demons

Thundamentals — Everyone We Know

Tkay Maidza — TKAY

Apple music album of the year

AB Original — Reclaim Australia

Amy Shark — Night Thinker

Gang Of Youths — Go Farther In The Lightness

Illy — Two Degrees

Paul Kelly — Life Is Fine

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s